Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This is the privacy policy for Jurox Pty Limited and explains how we collect, store, use and share your personal data, which may be collected anytime you interact with Jurox. Jurox takes the privacy of your personal data seriously and is committed to ensuring it is handled with fairness and integrity. Jurox is committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and complying with the Privacy Act, which sets out the standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a better understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information.

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

2.1. Contact Data

We only collect Personal data that is reasonably necessary for our normal business functions and activities. Personal data we collect includes contact data such as your name, work address, email address and phone number. This contact data may be collected through enquiries or requests on our website, during conferences, from business meetings or phone calls. 

We do not collect special categories of data such as race, political opinions, religion, health, criminal record or sexual orientation. We do not collect Personal data from children

Product Information and Updates. We may use your contact data to manage your account with us and to provide information that may include educational content, company news, product updates and related product or service information. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions appear at the bottom of each e-mail.

Promotions. We may also use your contact data for promotions, polls or surveys. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions appear at the bottom of each e-mail.

Transaction Data. We may process information relating to any payments made to you through our customer relationship platform (CRM). The transaction data may include your business contact details, size of the business, number of employees, your business bank account details, and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of processing these payments and keeping proper records of those transactions. 

Technical Data and Usage Data. We may process data about your use of our website and services. This website data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the website data is our analytics tracking system. This website data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. 

Correspondence Data. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. This correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. 

Other processing activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3. Providing your personal data to others

Our partner service providers. We share your data with other companies within the Jurox group of companies. 

We use third party service providers to help us operate our business and our web site, or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Our professional advisers. We may disclose your personal data to our professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

Where we provide your personal data to any third party. Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure this data is protected by appropriate safeguards equivalent to our own. 

To comply with legal obligations. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data detailed above, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have to comply with, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.

4. How we use your personal data

Contact Data. We only collect Personal data that is reasonably necessary for our normal business functions and activities. Personal data we collect includes contact data such as your name, work address, email address and phone number. This contact data may be collected through enquiries or requests on our website, during conferences, from business meetings or phone calls. 

We do not collect special categories of data such as race, political opinions, religion, health, criminal record or sexual orientation. We do not collect Personal data from children. 

We may use your contact data for the following purposes: 

Product Information and Updates. We may use your contact data to manage your account with us and to provide information that may include educational content, company news, product updates and related product or service information. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions appear at the bottom of each e-mail.

Promotions. We may also use your contact data for promotions, polls or surveys. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions appear at the bottom of each e-mail.

Transaction Data. We may process information relating to any payments made to you through our customer relationship platform (CRM). The transaction data may include your business contact details, size of the business, number of employees, your business bank account details, and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of processing these payments and keeping proper records of those transactions. 

Technical Data and Usage Data. We may process data about your use of our website and services. This website data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the website data is our analytics tracking system. This website data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

Correspondence Data. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. This correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. 

Other processing activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Providing your personal data to others

Our partner service providers. We share your data with other companies within the Jurox group of companies. 

We use third party service providers to help us operate our business and our web site, or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Our professional advisers. We may disclose your personal data to our professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

Where we provide your personal data to any third party. Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure this data is protected by appropriate safeguards equivalent to our own. 

To comply with legal obligations. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data detailed above, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have to comply with, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.

6. Storage of personal data

We store Personal data we hold as electronic data in our software or IT systems in Australia. Personal data may also be held on cloud services which we utilise, in these cases the data may be held in overseas sites. We Endeavor to protect all Personal data that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose. If we no longer need your data for that purpose, then we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and will correct any data when we are made aware.

7. Access to your Personal Information

You have a right access to your personal data, and if you feel that the Personal data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may contact us at any time and ask for its correction. If you wish to access your personal data, please contact us in writing to the contact details below.

8. Data Breaches

As part of the Australian Privacy Act, we will notify the commissioner of any of any eligible data breaches. We will also notify affected individuals where we believe the breach may significantly affect the individuals.

9. Amendments

We will update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

10. Cookie Policy

For information about how we use Cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

11. Complaints

If you consider there has been a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles or other similar laws, you may contact us at the details below.

12. Our details

Our registered office is at Jurox Pty (ACN 000 932 230) of 85 Gardiner Street Rutherford, New South Wales 2320 Australia.  

You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on our website.

13. Data protection officer

Our data protection officer can be contacted by directing communication to the Data Protection Officer at the address above or via email to dataprotection@jurox.com.au.

signatures